Privacy Policy

Effective March, 2015

Website Privacy Policy

Medical Reimbursements of America, Inc. respects the privacy of individuals who visit our website and protects online personal information in accordance with the terms of this Website Privacy Policy. By visiting our website, you accept and agree to the practices described in this Website Privacy Policy.

How We Collect and Use Personal Information

While you can use many features of our website without being required to provide personally identifiable information, from time to time, you may be requested to provide personal information to view webinars, to gain access to some of our content or services, to contact us, or to receive additional information from us.

Personal information we collect may include: a login ID and password, your name, your title, your employer, your mailing address, your e-mail address, your phone number, your fax number, additional information used to contact you, and information necessary for us to provide you with information or a product.

Automatic Information

We may also collect automatic information about your visit to our website, such as the time of day, your browser type and version, your browser language, your operating system and platform, and the Internet Protocol (IP) address used to connect your computer to the internet. This information is used for analytical purposes and to help us provide services to our customers. We may use this information to administer and troubleshoot our website.

How We Protect Your Personal Information

We have taken precautions to protect your personal information under our control from misuse, loss or alteration. Our security measures include industry standard technology and equipment to help protect your data. Unfortunately, however, no system can ensure complete security and you should take all necessary steps to protect your information and its transmission to us. Since the internet is a public medium, we cannot guarantee the absolute protection of your personal information.

How We Use “Cookies”

“Cookies” are small pieces of information that some websites store on your computer’s hard drive when you visit them. Like many other websites, we may use cookies to identify users for our business purposes.

What We Provide to Third-Parties

Third party agents may need access to some of your personal information. In such cases, we only provide third party agents with the amount of information needed to complete the requested service or transaction. We may also provide your information to our affiliated companies and successors.

In addition, we also reserve the right to provide third parties with aggregate statistics about our customers, traffic patterns, and related site information. This data reflects site usage patterns but does not contain personally identifiable information about any individual user.

Linked Website

We may provide links to third party websites. Because we do not control these websites, we encourage you to review the privacy policies posted on these third party websites. We are not responsible for the privacy practices or content of such websites or the information collected on such websites.

Consent

By using our website, you authorize us to collect information about the pages served to you. You authorize us to use this to personalize the information that we deliver to you and to use your information when calculating aggregate client data. As a site user, you give us and our agents permission to send you e-mails, text messages, or postal mail, or to place phone calls to you related to the information that you request or our services.

Opt Out

We respect your privacy and ability to choose whether to share information with us and any third party. You may choose to “opt-out” of sharing personal information in several ways. When choosing to use certain features or services on the website, you can choose whether to share optional personal information in connection with the feature or service. If you receive communications from us that you prefer not to receive, you may opt out from receiving these communications by specifically indicating this preference in a communication to us sent to privacypolicy@mraresults.com.

Children’s Privacy

In accordance with the Children’s Online Privacy Protection Act, we do not knowingly request or solicit personally identifiable information online from anyone under the age of 13. In the event that we receive actual knowledge that we have collected such personal information without the requisite and verifiable parental consent, we will delete that information from our database as quickly as is practical.

California Privacy

California Civil Code Section 1798.83 permits individuals who are California residents to request certain information regarding the disclosure of personal information to third parties for their direct marketing purposes. To make such a request, please send a communication to us sent to privacypolicy@mraresults.com 

Compliance with Legal Process

We will release specific personal information about you, if required to do so to comply with any valid legal process such as a search warrant, subpoena, statute or court order. We may also use your information to establish or exercise our legal rights or defend against legal claims but are not under any obligation to do so.

Policy Updates

We may change this privacy policy at any time in our sole discretion. So that you are always aware of what information we collect, how we use it, and under what circumstances we disclose it, any updates to our privacy policy will be posted on this web page. Continued use of the website following our posting of the change notice or an updated privacy policy will constitute binding acceptance of those changes.

All user inquiries related to this website or this policy should be directed to privacypolicy@mraresults.com.

This website is © Medical Reimbursements of America, Inc., 2015 all rights reserved. Website content may not be reproduced in whole or in part without our express prior written permission.